Agenda

 

GLP 2018 Asia Conference

 Transitioning to sustainable development of land systems through teleconnections and telecouplings

 

DAY 1


Date Time Programme
3 Sep. 2018

Monday

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:30 Opening ceremony/ Opening speech @SOCRATES
09:30 – 10:00 Keynote Plenary Session I @SOCRATES
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Jonas Østergaard Nielsen
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:30 Keynote Plenary Session II @SOCRATES
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Jianguo Liu
11:30 – 12:00 Keynote Plenary Session III@SOCRATES
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Andrew Wade, Department of Geography and Environmental Science, University of Reading
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch @SOCRATES
13:15 – 13:45 Invited Guest Speech @SOCRATES
Dr. Shih-Chun Lung, Future Earth Taipei
13:45 – 15:15
  • Special Session 1 @MICHELANGELO: Belmont Forum and the Collaborative Research Actions
  • Oral session 6 @ALEXANDER- Land management accounting inter-correlations among soil erosion risk, cropping suitability and environmental footprint
  • Oral session 8 @DA VINCI – Land Teleconnection, Governance and Urban Sustainability
  • Oral session 1 @RAPHAEL – Challenges to telecoupling research
  • Oral session 15 @ARCHIMEDES – Solar Power Installation and Land Use: Implications for Food-Energy-Water Nexus and Renewable Energy Policy
  • Oral session 17 @NIETZSCHE – Strengthening the Role of Green Infrastructure in Underpinning Urban Nexus
  • Oral session 5 @LOCKE – Land-ocean connectivity and interactions on ecosystem structures, processes and services (Part 1)
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee break and Poster session Ⅰ@PLATO
15:45 – 17:15
  • Special Session 2 @MICHELANGELO: Land Resources Core Project
  • Oral session 10 @ALEXANDER – Land use and groundwater
  • Oral session 4 @DA VINCI – Hidden impacts of telecoupled food production and consumption
  • Oral session 13 @RAPHAEL- Opportunities and challenges of land use/cover mapping in the new remote sensing era
  • Oral session 9 @ARCHIMEDES – Land Teleconnection, Governance and Urban Sustainability: The Prospective of Agricultural Production and Food Consumption
  • Oral session 22 @NIETZSCHE – Land and Resources
  • Oral session 5 @LOCKE – Land-ocean connectivity and interactions on ecosystem structures, processes and services (Part 2)
18:00 – 20:00 Conference banquet @ Just Italian

 

 

DAY 2


 

 

 

 

 

4 Sep. 2018

Tuesday

08:30 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 10:00 Telecoupling Toolbox @SOCRATES – Geospatial Software Tools for the Analysis of Telecoupled Human-Natural Systems
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break and Poster session Ⅱ@PLATO
10:30 – 12:30
  • Special Session 3 @MICHELANGELO: COUPLED – Operationalising Telecouplings for Solving Sustainability Challenges for Land Use
  • Oral session 3 @LOCKE – Environmental impacts on land caused by outdoor recreation: assessment, monitoring and management
  • Oral session 14 @RAPHAEL – Rural Landscape Teleconnection and Sustainable Management
  • Oral session 16 @NIETZSCHE – Strategic Management Toward a Sustainable Urbanization by Balancing the Utilization of Land and/or Water Resources
  • Oral session 18 @ALEXANDER – Telecoupled flows across scales
  • Oral session 20 @DA VINCI – Water resilience on an intertwined planet
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch (@SOCRATES)
13:45 – 16:10
  • Oral session 2 @LOCKE – Changing societies under extreme environments in Asia
  • Oral session 11 @SOCRATES – Land use drivers and impacts: new trends and experiences from East Asian countries
  • Oral session 12 @NIETZSCHE – On the relationship between land use/cover changes and climate variability
  • Oral session 19 @DA VINCI – Toward sustainable watershed management
  • Oral session 21 @ALEXANDER – The Changing Role of Agents in Telecoupled Systems
16:10 – 17:00 Prizegiving ceremony@SOCRATES

Closing remarks@SOCRATES

 

DAY 3


5 Sep. 2018

Wednesday

9:30-15:30 Technical visit: Beitou & YangMingShan National Park

 

Layout